Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

At Danny’s Desks and Chairs we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

The National Privacy Principles

We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Personal Information About  you

At Danny’s Desks and Chairs, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.

Using and disclosing Information

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

Access to your personal information

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.dannysdesks.com. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

Collecting your personal information

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself. For example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Accessing to your personal information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

Securing and Storing information

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect. We do not store any information relating to financials.

For your information or to complain about a breach of your privacy

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

In all cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email, fax or post:

NoMoreChillies
NoMoreChillies
Bought a new office chair for summer. I am a large guy and the chair was rated just above my weight. Sadly the chair began to break and bend. I returned it to Danny's with no receipt but the date and price I paid. Dylan was able to find my order, took the chair for repairs and even gave me a loaner chair. I expected about 1 week turnaround but was surprised it took 3 days. Awesome company and awesome service. You have a customer for life.
Sanath B
Sanath B
The whole process was so neat and tidy without any hiccups and hidden conditions, from the quoting stages to the delivery i was informed of what was happening and the service has been great...
jaxamillian1
jaxamillian1
I was extremely sceptical when I initially read Dannys had a 5 star google rating. However after visiting there today and buying a wonderful chair I perhaps think they deserve 6 stars rather than 5.Thanks Marek hope this gets you a pay-rise.
Oedipus R.
Oedipus R.
Have just received the delivery of new furniture for a home office. The staff at Danny's Desk were great to deal with, very friendly and helpful and not pushy. Great selection of everything one would need and good prices. Was kept informed regarding the delivery with a call after purchase, a call to confirm the day and time for delivery and a call on the day of prior to actual delivery. Would highly recommend.
Craig B
Craig B
Outstanding Service, Dylan goes above & beyond to ensure you have the correct products. They worked with us to find a suitable time to install our desks. Great business to deal with, wont hesitate to work with them again.
Shawn Z.
Shawn Z.
I bought one chair more than one year ago, and it’s built with high quality and very comfortable. One thing happened to me recently that again proves this company really cares about it’s customers.I was lodging tax return and couldn’t count my receipt. So I write a letter to a email address listed on their website, asking for help, but not actually expecting a reply as the purchase happened more than one year ago.Amazingly, I got a reply the next morning from one of their staff named Marek (my email is precious evening). I was so grateful with them. I highly recommend this company if you want to buy a chair.
danyal T.
danyal T.
Top customer service and A+ quality product, really easy to assemble as well 😁👍
Joel E
Joel E
We were moving office and needed to buy a range of office furniture. We were very impressed with the wide range of products on offer that are all great quality and affordable. Dylan was extremely helpful and his customer service is amazing. If you are looking for somewhere to buy great quality office furniture then look no further.
Nick H.
Nick H.
Great service, great range. Don't bother with office works just go here.
Google Rating
5.0
Based on 123 reviews
×
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Compare
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping

Please select your State